Type Full Name :
[…] • When required to be disclosed by another law, when disclosure is essential to the performance of official duties of a person duly authorized by this State or the US, or when authorized by an individual in interest
    • Data contained in information which disclose conformity with specific experiential, educational or medical qualifications required for government employment or for receipt of a public pension, but not including any detailed medical or psychological information N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1

  • “A public agency has a responsibility and an obligation to safeguard from public access a citizen's personal information with which it has been entrusted when disclosure thereof would violate the citizen's reasonable expectation of privacy.”
  • Burnett v. County of Bergen, 198 N.J. 408 (2009). Without ambiguity, the court held that the privacy provision “is neither a preface nor a preamble.”